View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Agriculture | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q a0cf1de1e4 -
What is the effect of application of P2O5 fertilizer to a green manure leguminous crop on the availabiliity of phosphorus to the succeeding crop?
A. Greater amount of phosphorus is taken up and converted into organic form, which is released on decomposition of green matter
B. Green manure increases the availability in organic form to the next crop
C. It does not affect the availability of phosphorous to succeeding crop
D. It fixes the P2O5 through humus and reduces the availability
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ad0ec3712e -
What culture should be given priority in groundnut cultivation?
A. Azospirilla
B. Mycorrhiza
C. Phosphobacteria
D. Rhizobia
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 75c494c939 -
Weathered material transported by means of force of gravity the deposition is termed as?
A. Colluvial
B. Alluvial
C. Cumulose
D. Aeolion
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c6dfbfb1bd -
Water drains by gravitational force from pores larger than?
A. About 10 - 20 microns
B. About 20 - 30 microns
C. About 30 - 60 microns
D. None of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6a84f8ae16 -
Volumetric heat capacity can be calculated by multiplying specific heat with the corresponding?
A. Volume
B. Mass
C. Density
D. Thermal conductivity
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 00f9200e63 -
Volume of soil under the influence of roots of growing plants is known as?
A. Phyto-bio-sphere
B. Phyto-bio-zone
C. Rhizosphere
D. Phytozone
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 70d960a253 -
Vermiculite is?
A. 2:1 type mineral
B. 2:2 type mineral
C. 1:1 type mineral
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6e26d457c2 -
V = 2rg (PP-Pm)/gm is?
A. Darcy's law
B. Stoke's law
C. Beer's law
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5dc68e1287 -
Use of materials like S, polyform UF, isobutylidene diurea etc, improves fertilizer use efficiency, when such additions are used, the N-fertilizers are termed as?
A. Prilled urea
B. Controlled release N-fertilizers
C. Slow nitrifying N-fertilizers
D. Complex fertilizers
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q cce7297114 -
Urea is mineralized in the presence of enzyme?
A. Co-enzyme
B. Peptase
C. Urease
D. All of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge