View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Agriculture | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 99a5063b6a -
Aphelinus mali has been a successful parasite in controlling?
A. Tobacco caterpiller
B. Apple wolly aphis
C. Maize stem borer
D. Sugarcane top borer
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 57b9389adf -
Amongst the following insects which one is monophagous?
A. Spodoptera litura
B. Spilosoma oblicua
C. Bombyx mori
D. Bemicia tabaci
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ed7b19f74a -
Ammonium carbamate is mixed with alumnium phosphide because?
A. It releases ammonia gas alarming the operator
B. It releases CO2 which is fire extinguisher
C. It gives cooling effect
D. All of the above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q caae5963b4 -
Alternaria blight in mustard can be controlled by?
A. Treating seed with hot water
B. Soil treatment with alderin
C. Bordeaux mixture
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5ef01065c1 -
A typical 'Hopper burn' in rice is caused by feeding of?
A. Aphids
B. Gundhi bug
C. Brown plant hopper
D. Mites
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 277763c037 -
A notorious weed, Lantana camara is controlled by?
A. Lantana bug
B. Shoot fly
C. Cochnial insect
D. None of them
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 0fc0d9697a -
A minimum period of _______ years is to be given before assessing the effectiveness of an important bio-control agent?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7e3bc5cdca -
A better of pect management depends upon?
A. The use of resistant variety
B. Interlacing the known control methods
C. Proper agronomic practices
D. Use of pesticides
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2824143aa9 -
11-Hexudecenal is sex pheromone of?
A. Heliothis armigera
B. Spodoptera litura
C. Trichoplusia nigra
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6f6de36fa8 -
Which of the following is perennial weed?
A. Goat weed
B. Pig weed
C. Black Jack
D. Field bindweed
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge