View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Agriculture | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 219682fd29 -
Which of the following soil is of ashy grey in colour?
A. Brown earth
B. Chernozems
C. Tundra soil
D. Podsols
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 90ceb2d743 -
______ ion effect represents the effect of adsorbed ion on the release of another from the surface of a colloid?
A. Supplementary
B. Complementary
C. Coordinated
D. Integrated
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d0d6c0fbe9 -
______ in 1909 developed an equation that related growth to the supply of plant nutrients?
A. V J Kilmer
B. R B McKercher
C. J W Friedrich
D. E A Mitscherlich
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 1595b8e926 -
________ generally augments the utilization of phosphorus which is water soluble?
A. Broadcast
B. Broadcast and incorporation
C. Band placement
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9fb7e4a366 -
_______ degradation plays a major role in the persistence and behaviour of herbicides in the soil?
A. Microbial
B. Physical
C. Chemical
D. Thermal
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f0cd0eab76 -
_______ of the NH4+ in a region of alkaline microsite helps to restore the conditions suitable for the normal conversion of NO2- to NO3-?
A. Diffusion
B. Dilution
C. Both a & b
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7da26fc5c4 -
_______ is probably the most important growth limiting factor in acid soils especially those having pH below 5.0 - S.S?
A. Nitogen
B. Calcium
C. Potassium
D. Sluminium
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ceeadd32b4 -
_______ comprises important mechanisms of herbicide detoxification in soil under field conditions especially surface incorporation subsequent to rainfall or irrigation?
A. Thermo decomposition
B. Blodecomposition
C. Chemodecomposition
D. Photodecomposition
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6171f1b10a -
_______ has been recommended for the control of weed in blackgram?
A. Atrazine 0.5 kg/ha
B. 2, 4-D 0.75 kg/ha
C. Fluchloralin 0.75 kg/ha
D. Simazine 0.5 kg/ha
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ecbc21ceee -
Which of the following is an igneous rock?
A. Quartz
B. Marble
C. Mica schist
D. Slate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge