View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Aptitude | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 2a7435b095-sec2 -
A manufacturer sells a pair shoes to a wholesale dealer at a profit of 20 %. Wholesaler sells them to retailer at a profit of 25 %. The shoes are again sold to the customer for Rs. 50.50, therby earning a profit of 30 %. Find the cost price of manufacturer
A. Rs. 20.36
B. Rs. 22.90
C. Rs. 25.89
D. Rs. 30.50
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1ba7839d65-sec2 -
Find the single discount equivalent to a series discount of 30 %, 20 % and 10 %
A. 48.3 %
B. 49.6 %
C. 38.21 %
D. 33.33 %
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a2e654899e-sec2 -
After two successive discounts, a tie with a list price of Rs. 120 is available at Rs. 90. If second discount is 9 %, what is the first discount
A.
B. 1⃣ 15.23 %
C. 2⃣ 13.26 %
D. 3⃣ 17.58 %
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1df880a408-sec2 -
A dishonest shopkeeper sells his grocery using weights 10 % less than true weights and makes a profit of 30 %. Find his total gain percentage
A. 49.4 %
B. 44.44 %
C. 55.55 %
D. 39.88 %
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 821fd6fdc7-sec2 -
A shopkeeper sells his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 970 grams for a kg. weight. What is his gain percent
A. 5.08 %
B. 4.23 %
C. 3.26 %
D. 3.09 %
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 97a2b74123-sec2 -
A man sells one camera A for Rs. 7500 at a gain of 20% and another camera B for Rs. 8550 at a loss of 5 %. Find his total loss or gain%
A. 2.7 %
B. 5.2 %
C. 4.2 %
D. 5.1 %
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5522172161-sec2 -
A man purchased two plots for Rs. 5,00,000. On one he gains 15 % while on the other he losses 15%. Find how much does he gain or lose in the transaction
A. 1.5 %
B. 2 %
C. 2.25 %
D. 2.50 %
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 509ffca7be-sec2 -
The selling price of 40 apples is equal to cost price of 35 apples. Find the profit or loss obtained
A. Gain of 5.5 %
B. Gain of 12.5 %
C. Loss of 5.5 %
D. Loss of 12.5 %
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a038636b7a-sec2 -
S.P. of 10 candles is same as 3⃣ P. of 12 candles. Find the gain percent
A. 11 %
B. 15 %
C.
D. 25 %
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3bd28709d1-sec2 -
A merchant sells 30 metres of cloth and gains selling price of 10 metres. Find the gain percent
A. 15 %
B. 25 %
C. 50 %
D. 75%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge