Biochemistry | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q e51f62e6bb-sec2 -
Which out of the following statements is true about G-protein couple receptors
A. The N-terminal chain is extracellular and C-terminal chain is intracellular
B. It contains 5 trans-membrane hydrophobic sections
C. There are more extracellular loops than intracellular loops
D. The binding region for G-protein involves 2 extracellular loops
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 191a63017a-sec2 -
Alpha particles are _______
A. twice the mass of beta particles
B. negatively charged
C. just like helium nuclei
D. lower in ionizing power as compared to gamma rays
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a07a1ecf16-sec2 -
Which organ stores fat soluble vitamins?
A. Blood
B. Skin
C. Liver
D. Pancreas
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a2ca4a5a86-sec2 -
To prevent entry of food into the trachea the opening is guarded by ?
A. Epiglottis
B. Hard palate
C. Glottis
D. Soft palate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b904f37a5f-sec2 -
The vitamin essential for blood clotting is ?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin B
D. Vitamin K
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 753058388f-sec2 -
Which enzyme is used in alcoholic fermentation of yeast?
A. Maltase
B. Invertase
C. Sucrase
D. Zymase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fb6636a509-sec2 -
Which factor is required for maturation of erythrocytes?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin B12
C. Vitamin C
D. Vitamin D
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 85d4ad472a-sec2 -
Enzymes that is found on the mucosa of the intestinal villi is ?
A. peptidase
B. trypsin
C. amylase
D. lipase
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f670659377-sec2 -
Which of the following is required for the development of erythrocytes?
A. Vitamin E
B. Vitamin K
C. Vitamin B12
D. Vitamin A
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e9fa88389c-sec2 -
Keratinization of the skin is prevented by ?
A. Vitamin D
B. Vitamin A
C. Vitamin B
D. Vitamin C
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge