Biochemistry | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q a430d29015 -
Respiratory acidosis can occur in all of thefollowing except?
A. Pulmonary oedema
B. Hysterical hyperventilation
C. Pneumothorax
D. Emphysema
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e925cf14bd -
Respiratory acidosis results from?
A. Retention of carbon dioxide
B. Excessive elimination of carbon dioxide
C. Retention of bicarbonate
D. Excessive elimination of bicarbonate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 710a52ab4d -
Buffering action of haemoglobin is mainlydue to its?
A. Glutamine residues
B. Arginine residues
C. Histidine residues
D. Lysine residues
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9eef685732 -
Quantitatively, the most significant buffersystem in plasma is?
A. Phosphate buffer system
B. Carbonic acid-bicarbonate buffer system
C. Lactic acid-lactate buffer system
D. Protein buffer system
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 43ca4b0f0c -
In a solution having a pH of 7.4, thehydrogen ion concentration is?
A. 7.4 nmol/L
B. 40 nmol/L
C. 56 nmol/L
D. 80 nmol/L
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4556b0bedc -
A diuretic which is an aldosterone antagonistis?
A. Spironolactone
B. Ethacrynic acid
C. Acetazolamide
D. Chlorothiazide
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fb46b90c96 -
Furosemide inhibits reabsorption ofsodium and chloride in?
A. Proximal convoluted tubules
B. Loop of Henle
C. Distal convoluted tubules
D. Collecting ducts
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3ac083881e -
Thiazide diuretics inhibit?
A. Carbonic anhydrase
B. Aldosterone secretion
C. ADH secretion
D. Sodium reabsorption in distal tubules
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0ed57fb46e -
Diabetes insipidus results from?
A. Decreased insulin secretion
B. Decreased ADH secretion
C. Decreased aldosterone secretion
D. Unresponsiveness of osmoreceptors
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q af71c67345 -
Urinary water loss is increased in?
A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Diabetes insipidus
C. Chronic glomerulonephritis
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge