View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Biochemistry | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0a25c3a8ed -
Contribution of albumin to colloid osmotic pressure of plasma is about?
A. 10%
B. 50%
C. 80%
D. 90%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b91959c193 -
Osmotic pressure of plasma is?
A. 80–100 milliosmole/litre
B. 180–200 milliosmole/litre
C. 280–300 milliosmole/litre
D. 380–400 milliosmole/litre
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q bc78c1c0e4 -
Osmotically active substances in plasma are?
A. Sodium
B. Chloride
C. Proteins
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c574604501 -
Of the total body water, intracellular compartment contains about?
A. 50%
B. 60%
C. 70%
D. 80%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q fabcf9b2a3 -
Chloride shift is?
A. H ions leaving the RBC in exchange of Cl-
B. Cl– leaving the RBC in exchange of bicarbonate
C. Bicarbonate ion returns to plasma and exchanged with chloride which shifts into the cell
D. Carbonic acid to the plasma
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 631d0a388e -
The normal ratio between the alkaline phosphate and acid phosphate in plasma is?
A. 2 : 1
B. 1 : 4
C. 20 : 1
D. 4 : 1
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5830fc23d9 -
Within the red blood cells the buffering capacity contributed by the phosphates is?
A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 20%
D. 25%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e471779858 -
The carbondioxide carrying power of the blood residing within the red cells is?
A. 50%
B. 60%
C. 85%
D. 100%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 44632347a9 -
Important buffer system of extracellular fluid is?
A. Bicarbonate/carbonic acid
B. Disodium hydrogen phosphate/sodium dihydrogen phosphate
C. Plasma proteins
D. Organic Phosphate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f4e4175237 -
At the pH of blood 7.4, the ratio between the carbonic acid and bicarbonate fractions is?
A. 1 : 10
B. 1 : 20
C. 1 : 30
D. 1 : 40
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge