View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Biochemistry | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q e50609 -
Xanthoproteic test is positive in proteins containing?
A. Sulphur amino acids
B. α-Amino acids
C. Aromatic amino acids
D. Aliphatic amino acids
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q daf7f7 -
Isoelectric point of amino acids is used for?
A. Crystallisation
B. Precipitation
C. Solubility
D. Reactivity
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 86be05 -
When the net charge on an amino acid is zero, the pH is maintained as?
A. 4.5
B. 11.2
C. 7.0
D. 9.1
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 870165 -
Proteins which are responsible for defence mechanism are called?
A. Antimetabolites
B. Antibodies
C. Antimycins
D. Apoproteins
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6b116c -
Insulin is a protein which controls?
A. Blood clotting
B. Metabolic pathway
C. Digestion
D. Kreb’s cycle
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f80682 -
Proteinous substances which catalyze biochemical reactions are known as?
A. Activators
B. Catalysts
C. Enzymes
D. Hormones
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 07ada9 -
All the following amino acids are optically active except?
A. Tryptophane
B. Phenylalanine
C. Valine
D. Glycine
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f18bb5 -
Protein is a polymer of?
A. Sugars
B. Phenols
C. Amino acids
D. Carboxylic acids
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c67acc -
All the following diuretics inhibit the carbonic anhydrase except?
A. Acetazolamide
B. Bumetanide
C. Furosemide
D. Ethacrynic acid
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 27373f -
Phenylalanine, ornithine and methionine are involved in the biogenesis of?
A. Lysergic acid
B. Reserpine
C. L-Hyoscyamine
D. Papaverine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge