View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Biochemistry | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q cf3850 -
The solubility of most proteins is lowered at high salt concentrations is called as?
A. Salting in process
B. Salting out process
C. Isoelectric focussing
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 171aaf -
Frequently employed materials for the adsorption chromatography of proteins include?
A. High capacity supporting gel
B. Starch blocks
C. Calcium phosphate gel alumina gel and hydroxy apatite
D. All of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9a93e3 -
The sorting out of molecules according to size and shape may be adapted to protein purification in this technique?
A. Adsorption chromatography
B. Gel filtration chromatography
C. Paper chromatography
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a54097 -
A cation exchange resin linked to cellulose backbone is?
A. CM-cellulose
B. DEAE cellulose
C. Starch
D. Biogel
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e45dcd -
An anion exchange resin linked to cellulose backbone is?
A. DEAE cellulose
B. CM cellulose
C. Sephadex
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 89054c -
The movement of charged particles towards one of the electrodes under the influence of electrical current is?
A. Gel filtration
B. Molecular sieving
C. Gas liquid chromatography
D. Electrophoresis
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 28caf3 -
The ratio of the distance moved by a compound to the distance moved by the solvent frent is known as its?
A. PI value
B. Linking number
C. Rf value
D. Gold number
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9c340d -
The following technique makes use of the difference in net charges of proteins at a given pH?
A. Thin layer chromatography
B. Ion exchange chromatography
C. High performance liquid chromatography
D. Paper chromatography
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5354c4 -
This technique takes the advantage of the fact that each protein has different pH at which it is electrically neutral i.e., its isoelectric pH?
A. Isoelectric focussing
B. Immunoel Ectro Phoresis
C. Chromatography
D. HPLC
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 33e1ed -
The antibodies raised against a pure protein will show only one sharp spike on this technique?
A. Solubility curve
B. Solvent precipitation
C. Molecular weight determination
D. Immuno electrophoresis
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge