Biology | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q bbbf835d78-sec2 -
Which of these is true about photosynthesis?
A. It occurs in both animal and plants
B. It occurs in both fungi and plants
C. it is a breaking down process
D. it is building up process
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9e97771886-sec2 -
Photosynthesis decreases concentration of carbon dioxide in air and other harmful wastes, this increases purification of respiratory disease for
A. none of them
B. living beings
C. only plants
D. only animals
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 983089f7e8-sec2 -
Veins of leaves contain vascular bundles known as
A. closed stoma
B. open stoma
C. phylum
D. xylem
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6cf557df09-sec2 -
In photosynthesis, sugar is made by using
A. energy
B. carbon dioxide
C. oxygen
D. sun light
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d0ef190612-sec2 -
Waste products of process of respiration are
A. oxygen + CO2
B. carbon dioxide & water
C. food + oxygen
D. none of them
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e7b650f018-sec2 -
Fall in rate of photosynthesis takes place when temperature rises above
A. 40°C
B. 30°C
C. 20°C
D. 25°C
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ca2b8bf9a2-sec2 -
For most plants, rate of photosynthesis does not increase at
A. constant temperature
B. lower temperature
C. higher temperatures
D. doesn't matter temperature
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 88b1de2eee-sec2 -
Greenhouses use effect of temperature rise, in order to increase rate of
A. transpiration
B. respiration
C. photosynthesis
D. processing
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e381ff911b-sec2 -
Vascular bundle named xylem, takes water and minerals to the
A. leaves
B. flower
C. roots
D. stem
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 68e9ebc12b-sec2 -
Rate of photosynthesis is affected when temperature is too
A. hot
B. mild
C. cold
D. hot or cold
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge