Biology | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 976efb520a-sec2 -
Glucose and oxygen combine to form carbon dioxide and water plus
A. oxygen
B. energy
C. neon
D. nitrous oxide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fd3667750b-sec2 -
Process of photosynthesis increases when light gets
A. dim
B. brighter
C. off
D. none of them
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ada36628a0-sec2 -
Tissues present in leaf, under upper epidermis and above lower epidermis are known as
A. mesophyll
B. stoma
C. stalk
D. vein
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5d0d998757-sec2 -
Rate of photosynthesis decreases because enzymes are denatured at
A. lower temperature
B. higher temperature
C. zero temperature
D. none of them
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 13195993d9-sec2 -
Chloroplast splits water molecules to release oxygen and add hydrogen to carbon atoms for formation of
A. Glucose
B. Starch
C. water
D. sugar
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q edc4aab04f-sec2 -
Photosynthesis increases concentration of oxygen in air, which is necessary for all
A. living organism
B. fossils
C. birds only
D. animals
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 465e661236-sec2 -
Light is absorbed by some substances, these substances are known as?
A. pigment
B. surface
C. vein
D. Salk
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 491842bdb3-sec2 -
Artocarpus integra is the scientific name of _______
A. Guava
B. Pineapple
C. Silver Oak
D. Jack fruit
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4428e59411-sec2 -
_______is a strong drug that doctors give to people to make them calm or help them sleep
A. Barbiturate
B. Antidepressant
C. Antihistamine
D. Beta-Blocker
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8042f1fbf2-sec2 -
Muscles get tired when there is shortfall of _________
A. Lactic acid
B. Na+ ions
C. ATP
D. Sulphates
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge