Biology | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c40ab1c55e-sec2 -
Which is the phagocytic structure of blood ?
A. Eosinophil
B. Basophil
C. Platelet
D. Monocyte
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 2bc744d0e3-sec2 -
Which is false?
A. RBCs are also called leucocytes
B. White blood corpuscles are part of body`s defence mechanism
C. Platelets are also called thrombocytes
D. Oxygen is carried in blood after combining with haemoglobin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 2f4fa80ee5-sec2 -
Which is correct about leucocytes?
A. They are red coloured
B. They can cross capillaries
C. They are enucleate
D. Decrease in their number causes Leukemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ec89eb0951-sec2 -
Which has the thickest walls ?
A. Left ventricle
B. Right ventricle
C. Left auricle
D. Right auricle
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 525568069e-sec2 -
What is true about vein?
A. All veins carry deoxygenated blood
B. All veins carry oxygenated blood
C. They carry blood from organs towards heart
D. They carry blood from heart towards organs
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3d232c75be-sec2 -
Wall of blood capillary is formed of?
A. Haemocytes
B. Parietal cells
C. Endothelial cells
D. Oxyntic cells
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 81243b2e8c-sec2 -
Valves occur in?
A. arteries, veins and auricles
B. Atria, ventricles and veins
C. Arteries, veins and ventricles
D. SA node, AV node and veins
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f7e15128d4-sec2 -
Valves which allow blood from ventricles into arteries and not in opposite direction are?
A. Aortic valve and mitral valve
B. AV valves and semilunar valves
C. Bicuspid and tricuspid valves
D. Semilunar valves and tricuspid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q eb72a1d99f-sec2 -
Valve surrounding opening of coronary sinus is?
A. Thebesius valve
B. Eustachian valve
C. Mitral valve
D. Semilunar valve
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4cc1d8779a-sec2 -
Valve present over left auriculo-ventricular opening is?
A. Semilunar valve
B. Tricuspid valve
C. Valve of Thebesius
D. Bicuspid valve
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge