View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Civil Engineering | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 753b26294a -
When two equally important roads cross roughly at right angles, the suitable shape of central island is?
A. circular
B. elliptical
C. tangent
D. turbine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 136ebc9544 -
The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have?
A. equal radii and equal widths of pavement
B. equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve
C. equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exit curve
D. different radii and different widths of pavement
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0ebf1fc1b5 -
The particular places where pedestrians are to cross the pavement are properly marked by the pavement marking known as?
A. stop lines
B. turn markings
C. crosswalk lines
D. lane lines
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7633663e14 -
Centre line markings are used?
A. to designate traffic lanes
B. in roadways meant for two way traffic
C. to indicate that overtaking is not permitted
D. to designate proper lateral placement of vehicles before turning to different directions
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 67e123373b -
The provision of traffic signals at intersections?
A. reduces right angled and rear end collisions
B. increases right angled and rear end collisions
C. reduces right angled collisions but may increase rear end collisions
D. reduces rear end collisions but may increase right angled collisions
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 75108343bd -
The most efficient traffic signal system is?
A. simultaneous system
B. alternate system
C. flexible progressive system
D. simple progressive system
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0ff389c1d4 -
“Dead Slow” is a?
A. regulatory sign
B. warning sign
C. informatory sign
D. none of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a3028ee00a -
Which of the following is indicated by a warning sign ?
A. level crossing
B. no parking
C. end of speed limit
D. overtaking prohibited
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 78b209c220 -
The background colour of the informatory sign board is?
A. red
B. yellow
C. green
D. white
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d724387eec -
On a right angled road intersection with two way traffic, the total number of conflict points is?
A. 6
B. 11
C. 18
D. 24
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge