View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Civil Engineering | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 52e817cbb7 -
When the speed of traffic flow becomes zero,then?
A. traffic density attains maximum value whereas traffic volume becomes zero
B. traffic density and traffic volume both attain maximum value
C. traffic density and traffic volume both become zero
D. traffic density becomes zero whereas traffic volume attains maximum value
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e451792490 -
The diagram which shows all important physical conditions of an accident location like roadway limits, bridges, trees and all details of roadway conditions is known as?
A. pie chart
B. spot maps
C. condition diagram
D. collision diagram
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f2d9ee72f5 -
Scientific planning of transportation system and mass transit facilities in cities should be based on?
A. spot speed data
B. origin and destination data
C. traffic volume data
D. accident data
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 8a566d8eda -
If the stopping distance and average length of a vehicle are 18 m and 6 m respectively, then the theoretical maxi¬mum capacity of a traffic lane at a speed of 10 m/sec is?
A. 1500 vehicles per hour
B. 2000 vehicles per hour
C. 2500 vehicles per hour
D. 3000 vehicles per hour
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a1f9b96d02 -
If the average center to center spacing of vehicles is 20 meters, then the basic capacity of a traffic lane at a speed of 50 kmph is?
A. 2500 vehicles per day
B. 2000 vehicles per hour
C. 2500 vehicles per hour
D. 1000 vehicles per hour
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c500196ac5 -
Which of the following is known as design capacity ?
A. basic capacity
B. theoretical capacity
C. possible capacity
D. practical capacity
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bddeb26b2a -
The diagram which shows the approximate path of vehicles and pedestrians involved in accidents is known as?
A. spot maps
B. pie charts
C. condition diagram
D. collision diagram
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e40f0532d9 -
Which of the following methods is preferred for collecting origin and destination data for a small area like a mass business center or a large intersection ?
A. road side interview method
B. license plate method
C. return postcard method
D. home interview method
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d270660950 -
Desire lines are plotted in?
A. traffic volume studies
B. speed studies
C. accident studies
D. origin and destination studies
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d8f8cd2faa -
Enoscope is used to find?
A. average speed
B. spot speed
C. space-mean speed
D. time-mean speed
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge