View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Civil Engineering | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c0bc592b78-sec2 -
सीमेंट है? ?
A. बंधक पदार्थ
B. अग्निरोधक पदार्थ
C. A तथा B दोनो
D. इनमें से कोई नहीं
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 01525241a0-sec2 -
सामान्य पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट का प्रारंभिक सेटिंग समय है ?
A. 10 मिनट
B. 30 मिनट
C. 45 मिनट
D. 60 मिनट
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 8eebd51bf6-sec2 -
सीमेंट उत्पादन में प्रयुक्त जिप्सम निम्नलिखित में से किसकी भूमिका निभाता है? ?
A. उत्प्रेरक'
B. ऐयर ट्रेनिंग एजेंट
C. इनमें से कोई नहीं
D. रिर्टाडर
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 856240d145-sec2 -
मोजेइक फर्श की पॉलिशिंग में प्रयुक्त करते हैं? ?
A. कार्बोलिक अम्ल
B. मुरिएटिक अम्ल
C. एसीटिक अम्ल
D. ऑक्सेलिक अम्ल
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 112adf0bc9-sec2 -
प्लास्टिकता के कारण मोल्ड ईंटो का उपयुक्त आकार में ढलना किसके कारण संभव है ?
A. एल्यूमिना
B. मैगनेसिआ
C. लाइम
D. सिलिका
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 825458911a-sec2 -
जड़त्व बल एवं ..... के मध्य अनुपात को रेनॉल्ड नंबर करते हैं ?
A. सतह तनाव बल
B. श्याम बल
C. गुरुत्व बल
D. प्रत्यास्थ बल
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c563255091-sec2 -
एक पतले बेलन सैल में लंबवत प्रतिबल से हूप का अनुपात होता है?
A. 0.5
B. 1.0
C. 1.5
D. 2.0
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7217a1b802-sec2 -
कांट्राफ्लेक्चर के बिंदु पर ?
A. नमन आघूर्ण निम्नतम होता है
B. नमन आघूर्ण अधिकतम होता है
C. नमन आघूर्ण शुन्य होता है
D. नमन आघूर्ण शुन्य एवं चिह्न परिवर्तित होते है
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d18cc1608c-sec2 -
The ultimate stress, for a hollow steel column which carries an axial load of 1.9 MN is 480N/Sq(mm). If the external diameter of the column is 200mm. determine the internal diameter. Take factor of safety as 4?
A. 120.12
B. 130.12
C. 140.12
D. 140.82
Answer - D
Detail - permissible stress = ultimate stess / factor of safety = 480/4 = 120N/Sq(mm),,also stress= force/area ,,, hence 120N/Sq(mm) = 1.9 x 1000000 N/ area of hollow steel column,, hence ,, Area of column= 1.9 x 1000000/120 = 15833.33 Sq(mm) ,, also Area = 0.785(external diameter^2 - internal diameter^2),,,hence by comparing area we get,,,15833.33 = 0.785 x (200 x 200 - internal diameter^2),, hence by solving we get,, 20169.85 =40000 - internal diameter^2,, also Internal diameter = (40000-20169.85)^0.5 =140.82 mm

Q b42faa6cda-sec2 -
The safe stress, for a Hollow steel column which carries an axial load of 2.1 x 10^3 kN is 125MN/sq(m). If the external diameter of the column is 30cm, determine the internal diameter?
A. 25.3cm
B. 26.2cm
C. 27.2cm
D. 28.1cm
Answer - B
Detail - given;- force = 2.1 x 10^3 kN = 2.1 x 10^6 N,,,,stress = 125 x 10^6 N/sq(m) =125 N/Sq(mm),,, now,, stress = force/Area,,, hence Area = Force/Stress = 2100000/125 =16800 Sq(mm),,, Also Area of Hollow cylinder = 0.785 x (external diameter^2 -internal diameter^2)= 0.785(30x 30 - Internal diameter^2),,,,hence by comparing Area = 16800= 0.785(300x300 - internal diameter^2),, hence,,, 90000- internal diameter^2 = 16800/0.785 =21401.274,,hence Internal diameter^2 = 90000-21401.274=68598.726 ,,hence internal diameter=(68598.726)^0.5 =261.91 mm = 26.2 cm


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge