View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Civil Engineering | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0bd476f6b4-sec2 -
what is lateral strain?
A. change in length at right angle to the direction of applied axial load to the respective length of body
B. change in the length in the direction of applied load to the respective length of body
C. change in the volume to the original volume of body
D. change in the shape to the original shape of body
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q eb5c401150-sec2 -
what is longitudinal strain?
A. change in length at right angle to the direction of applied axial load to the respective length of body
B. change in the length in the direction of applied load to the respective lenght of body
C. change in the volume to the original volume of body
D. change in the shape to the original shape of body
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c5fd530e49-sec2 -
what is poisson ratio?
A. Ratio of the tensile stress to the tensile strain
B. Ratio of the shear stress to the shear strain
C. Ratio of the Lateral Strain to the Longitudinal strain
D. Ratio of the ultimate stress to the Permissible stress
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4928f893a7-sec2 -
what is Factor of safety?
A. Ratio of the tensile stress to the tensile strain
B. Ratio of the shear stress to the shear strain
C. Ratio of the Lateral Strain to the Longitudinal strain
D. Ratio of the ultimate stress to the Permissible stress
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 997c8830f1-sec2 -
what is modulus of rigidity or shear modulus?
A. Ratio of the tensile stress to the tensile strain
B. Ratio of the shear stress to the shear strain
C. Ratio of the Lateral Strain to the Longitudinal strain
D. Ratio of the ultimate stress to the Permissible stress
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d4f70e0d8d-sec2 -
what is modulus of elasticity or young modulus?
A. ratio of tensile stress to tensile strain
B. ratio of shear stress to shear strain
C. ratio of ultimate stress to permissible stress
D. ratio of lateral strain to longitudinal strain
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 92a570b592-sec2 -
what is hookes law?
A. stress is inversely proportional to strain in any conditon
B. stress is directly proportional to strain under elastic limit
C. stress is directly proportional to strain in any condition
D. stress is inversely proportional to strain under elastic limit
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fab7ab0a6f-sec2 -
what is strain?
A. the ratio of change in dimension to the original dimension
B. the ratio of change in stress to the force applied
C. the ratio of stress to the mass
D. the ratio of mass to the volume
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c31f431228-sec2 -
one pascal is equal to?
A. 1 N/sq(mm)
B. 1N/mm
C. 1N/sq(m)
D. 1N/m
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5b601b7a0d-sec2 -
pascal is the unit of ?
A. force
B. pressure
C. stress
D. viscosity
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge