View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Civil Engineering | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8ec91215e3 -
For rapid curing cutbacks, the oil used is?
A. gasoline
B. kerosene oil
C. light diesel
D. heavy diesel
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 88a817e8da -
Softening point of bitumen to be used for read construction at a place where maximum temperature is 40° C should be?
A. less-than 40°C
B. greater than 40°C
C. equal to 40°C
D. none of the above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 23e865d3ee -
Bitumen of grade 80/100 means?
A. its penetration value is 8 mm
B. its penetration value is 10 mm
C. its penetration value is 8 to 10 mm
D. its penetration value is 8 to 10 cm
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 598041e8e5 -
Penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its?
A. grade
B. viscosity
C. ductility
D. temperature susceptibility
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f685856249 -
Which of the following represents hardest grade of bitumen ?
A. 30/40
B. 60/70
C. 80/100
D. 100/120
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b160e00dc4 -
The ductility value of bitumen for suitability in road construction should not be less than?
A. 30 cm
B. 40 cm
C. 50 cm
D. 60 cm
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q facc5639c1 -
Percentage of free carbon in bitumen is?
A. more than that in tar
B. less than that in tar
C. equal to that in tar
D. none of the above
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3e69ebdbdc -
The maximum allowable Los Angeles abrasion value for high quality surface course is?
A. 10%
B. 20 %
C. 30%
D. 45 %
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d48f21294b -
If aggregate impact value is 20 to 30 percent, then it is classified as?
A. exceptionally strong
B. strong
C. satisfactory for road surfacing
D. unsuitable for road surfacing
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 39ee61a048 -
Los Angeles testing machine is used to conduct?
A. abrasion test
B. impact test
C. attrition test
D. crushing strength test
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge