View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Civil Engineering | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 4b5770bfe8 -
Which of the following tests measures the toughness of road aggregates ?
A. crushing strength test
B. abrasion test
C. impact test
D. shape test
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q fff18058d7 -
In soils having same values of plasticity index, if liquid limit is increased, then?
A. compressibility and permeability decrease and dry strength increases
B. compressibility, permeability and dry strength decrease
C. compressibility, permeability and dry strength increase
D. compressibility and permeability increase and dry strength decreases
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ccf0545916 -
The direct interchange ramp involves?
A. diverging to the right side and merging from left
B. diverging to the left side and merging from right
C. diverging to the right side and merging from right
D. diverging to the left side and merging from left
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9a02047acf -
The most economical lighting layout which is suitable for narrow roads is?
A. single side lighting
B. staggered system
C. central lighting system
D. none of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e82b4694e4 -
As per IRC recommendations, the average level of illumination on important roads carrying fast traffic is?
A. 10 lux
B. 15 lux
C. 20 lux
D. 30 lux
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 74046e1e82 -
When the width of kerb parking space and width of street are limited, generally preferred parking system is?
A. parallel parking
B. 45° angle parking
C. 65° angle parking
D. 90° angle parking
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4b68604f48 -
Maximum number of vehicles can be parked with?
A. parallel parking
B. 30° angle parking
C. 45° angle parking
D. 90° angle parking
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 914fa05787 -
When a number of roads are meeting at a point and only one of the roads is important, then the suitable shape of rotary is?
A. circular
B. tangent
C. elliptical
D. turbine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q caf6e54169 -
A traffic rotary is justified where?
A. number of intersecting roads is between 4 and 7
B. space is limited and costly
C. when traffic volume is less than 500 vehicles per hour
D. when traffic volume is more than 5000 vehicles per hour
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7f61e8aced -
The maximum number of vehicles beyond which the rotary may not function efficiently is?
A. 500 vehicles per hour
B. 500 vehicles per day
C. 5000 vehicles per hour
D. 5000 vehicles per day
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge