Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q d85c331700-sec2 -
Life supporting zone earth’s surface is?
A. Lithosphere
B. Biosphere
C. Stratosphere
D. Ecotene
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c8e9f34d0b-sec2 -
IUCN stands for?
A. Indian Union of chemical Nomenclature
B. Indian Union of conservation of nature
C. International union for conservation of nature
D. International union for conservation of nutrients
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 50444a3684-sec2 -
It is not a protected forest?
A. Reserve forest
B. Sanctuary
C. Core of biosphere
D. Orchard
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b1672478d8-sec2 -
Islands have higher number of endemic species as they are separated from land masses by?
A. Deserts
B. Mountains
C. Large expanses of water
D. Valleys
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7b136901cd-sec2 -
INSAT system is type of?
A. Satellite
B. Geo-stationary satellite
C. Sun-synchronous satellite
D. Orbital satellite
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 551297ca85-sec2 -
Inexhaustible resource among the following is?
A. Minerals
B. Solar energy
C. Plants
D. Fossil fuels
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6903f9011a-sec2 -
In national park protection is provided to?
A. Flora only
B. Flora and fauna
C. Fauna only
D. Entire ecosystem
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cde391a88f-sec2 -
In India, common type of forest is?
A. Tropical thom forests
B. Sal and Teak forests
C. Tropical most deciduous forest
D. Tropical dry deciduous forest
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e0579b8fd5-sec2 -
In a National Park protection is provided to?
A. Entire ecosystem
B. Flora and fauna
C. Fauna only
D. Flora only
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e026fd15ae-sec2 -
Human dominated biosphere is called?
A. Troposphere
B. Stratosphere
C. Hemisphere
D. Noosphre
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge