View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 6494a77408-sec2 -
The average trophic efficiency of transfer of energy from one trophic level to the. higher trophic level is called ?
A. Linderman's trophic efficiency rule
B. Exploitation efficiency
C. Assimilation. Efficiency
D. Gross primary production
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c607a1c074-sec2 -
Which is the reason for highest biomass in aquatic ecosystem?
A. Benthonic and brown algae
B. Sea grass, and slime molds
C. Nanoplankton, blue green algae, green algae
D. Diatoms
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8d03b3281b-sec2 -
Which one of the following pairs in mismatched?
A. Tundra - permafrost
B. Coniferous forest - evergreen trees
C. Savanna - acacia trees
D. Prairie - epiphytes
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8263aae629-sec2 -
These belong to the category of primary consumers ?
A. Snakes and Frogs
B. Insects and cattle
C. Eagle and snakes
D. Water insects
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9d06bfd056-sec2 -
Which of the following is an example of man-made ecosystem?
A. Tissue culture
B. Aquarium
C. Herbarium
D. Forest
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d333332017-sec2 -
Which one of the following is one of the characteristics of a biological community?
A. Sex-ratio
B. Stratification
C. Natality
D. Mortality
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3392930057-sec2 -
Energy flow in ecosystem is ____?
A. Bidirectional
B. Multidirectional
C. Unidirectional
D. All around
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 654a6cf7f4-sec2 -
Which of the following is false?
A. Rate of succession is faster in secondary succession.
B. Quantity of biomass in a trophic level at a particular period is called as standing crop.
C. The energy content in a trophic level is determined by considering a few individuals of a species in that trophic level.
D. The succession that occurs in newly cooled lava is called primary succession.
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 627f581965-sec2 -
The correct sequence of plants in a hydrosere is ?
A. Oak → Lantana → Volvox → Hydrilla → Pistia → Scirpus
B. Oak → Lantana → Scirpus → Pistia → Hydrilla → Volvox
C. Volvox → Hydrilla → Pistia → Scirpus → Lantana → Oak
D. Pistia → Volvox → Scirpus → Hydrilla → Oak → Lantana
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0857eff2ae-sec2 -
The rate of formation of new organic matter by rabbit in a grassland, is called ?
A. Net productivity
B. Secondary productivity
C. Net primary productivity
D. Gross primary productivity
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge