View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c663b7ffa6-sec2 -
Niche is defined as the ?
A. Position of species in a community in relation to other species
B. Place where organism lives
C. Place where organism lives and performs its duty
D. Place where population perform their duties
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5b15c96ffe-sec2 -
Which of the following is expected to have the highest value (gm/m2/yr) in a grassland ecosystem?
A. Tertiary production
B. Gross production (GP)
C. Net production (NP)
D. Secondary production
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d5364a9aee-sec2 -
Plant species having a wide range of genetical distribution evolve into a local population known as ?
A. Ecotype
B. Biome
C. Ecosystem
D. Population
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a9070df4ea-sec2 -
Which one of the following is commonly found in temperate coniferous forest?
A. Quercus
B. Dipterocarpus
C. Shorea robusta
D. Pinus wallichiana
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cfbae11de9-sec2 -
Deserts, grasslands, forests and tundra are the examples of ?
A. Biomes
B. Biogeographical regions
C. Ecosystems
D. Biospheres
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 2a182cb537-sec2 -
Which of the following is primary consumer?
A. Producer
B. Carnivore
C. Top carnivore
D. Herbivore
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e10d30a263-sec2 -
Actively moving organism in aquatic ecosystem ?
A. Benthos
B. Phytoplankton
C. Zoo plankton
D. Nekton
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b4b7016c6a-sec2 -
In a lake, phytoplankton grow in abundance in ?
A. Littoral zone
B. Limnetic zone
C. Profundal zone
D. Benthic region
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0b412a3309-sec2 -
Which one of the following correctly represents an organism and its ecological niche?
A. Vallisneria and pond
B. Desert locust (Schistocerca) and desert.
C. Plant lice (aphids) and leaf
D. Vultures and dense forest
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a885d4defa-sec2 -
Littoral zone is located along the ?
A. High mountains
B. Sea
C. Rivers
D. Desert
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge