View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 6debeced62-sec2 -
A renewable exhaustible natural resource is ?
A. Petroleum
B. Coal
C. Forest
D. Minerals
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c07ef51128-sec2 -
Which one of the following ecosystem types has the highest annual net primary productivity?
A. Tropical deciduous forest
B. Tropical rain forest
C. Temperate deciduous forest
D. Temperate evergreen forest
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e60acf8660-sec2 -
The age of pyramid with broad base indicates ?
A. High percentage of old individuals
B. Low percentage of young individuals
C. High percentage of young individuals
D. Low percentage of old individuals
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9068d2acf1-sec2 -
Bell-shaped polygonal pyramid indicates ?
A. Low percentage of young individuals
B. Moderate percentage of young individuals
C. High percentage of young individuals
D. Low percentage of old individuals
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d016655381-sec2 -
"Complete competitors cannot coexist" is true for ?
A. Primary succession
B. Secondary succession
C. Competitive exclusion
D. Character displacement
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d1ab4533ac-sec2 -
Trophic levels in ecosystem is formed by?
A. only herbivores
B. only plants
C. only bacteria
D. Organisms linked in food chain
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 63ea7e8d8e-sec2 -
An ecosystem which can be easily damaged but can recover after some time if damaging effect stops will be having ?
A. High stability and high resilience
B. Low stability and low resilience
C. High stability and low resilience
D. Low stability and high resilience
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4a0ec156b0-sec2 -
The final stable community in ecological succession is ?
A. Climax
B. Sere
C. Pioneers
D. Carnivores
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 665944f4cc-sec2 -
In an aquatic ecosystem, the trophic level equivalent to cows in grasslands is ?
A. Nekton
B. Zooplankton
C. Phytoplankton
D. Benthos
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3ef334e714-sec2 -
The type of ecosystem with the highest mean plant productivity is ?
A. Tropical rain forest
B. Temperate grassland
C. Desert
D. Tundra
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge