Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 22f2d279d7-sec2 -
Geo-stationary satellites?
A. Rotate very fast
B. Are located near the earth
C. Are stationary
D. Rotate with speed equal to that of earth
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9fd063afc0-sec2 -
Gamma and X-rays are not used for remote sensing because?
A. They are absorbed by object
B. They are reflected by object
C. They are absorbed by layer atmosphere
D. They are not absorbed
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7dee3b8f64-sec2 -
Fresh water problem arises due to?
A. Globaly available stocks are insufficient
B. Uneven distribution on earth
C. No regeneration of required quantity through natural hydrological cycle
D. Any one of above
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 302824e259-sec2 -
Fresh water present on earth is?
A. 97.5%
B. 0.01%
C. 2.5 %
D. 1.97%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 53c0459391-sec2 -
Forests control drought by?
A. Preventing soil erosion
B. Increasing oxygen
C. Increasing humidity and rainfall
D. Preventing floods
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6c2da16cb4-sec2 -
For mapping. Remote sending equipment is mounted on?
A. Aircraft and satellite
B. Ship and spacecraft
C. Satellite and spacecraft
D. All the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q be3ad4714d-sec2 -
Extensive planting of trees to increase forest cover is called?
A. Deforestation
B. Agroforestry
C. Social forestry
D. Afforestation
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a4bd2b4790-sec2 -
Ex situ conservation is carried out in?
A. Sanctuary
B. National park
C. Biosphere reserve
D. Zoo.
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 7ac044862f-sec2 -
Development of botanical garden is what type of conservation?
A. Ex-situ
B. A common
C. An easy
D. In-situ
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f38914d7e7-sec2 -
Deforestation will decrease?
A. Soil erosion
B. Land slides
C. Soil fertility
D. Rainfall
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge