Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 07bd0356ef-sec2 -
Deforestation is the major causal agent of?
A. Depletion of natural resources
B. Environmental pollution
C. Desertification of habitat
D. Genetic erosion
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q db9930dba7-sec2 -
Deforestation is caused due to?
A. Silviculture
B. Construction of roads
C. Rainfall
D. Plantation of trees
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 930f82b23a-sec2 -
Deforestation brings about?
A. Soil erosion
B. Weed control
C. Decreases drought
D. Increased sunlight
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9da34c252b-sec2 -
Conservation of species in its natural habitat is?
A. In-situ
B. Ex-situ
C. In-vitro
D. Both b and c
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 24a5f1fccb-sec2 -
Chipko movement was launched for protection of?
A. Forests
B. Grass lands
C. Wet lands
D. Live stocks
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q cf5a9e6a66-sec2 -
Chipko movement is related to?
A. Forest conservation
B. Soil conservation
C. Water conservation
D. Wetland conservation
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e858e1088d-sec2 -
Chipko Movement is an example of forest conservation through?
A. Tehri-Garhwal district
B. Uttaranchal
C. Public awareness and participation
D. Political issue
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5dea711866-sec2 -
Biogas is which type of natural resources?
A. Renewable
B. Inexhaustible
C. Non-conventional
D. Both a and c
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4694175219-sec2 -
Anthropogenic extinction occurs due to?
A. Earthquakes
B. Floods
C. Changing environmental conditions
D. Human activities
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c27810a36a-sec2 -
An inexhaustible and renewable source of energy is?
A. Wood
B. Natural gas
C. Fossil fuel
D. Hydropower
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge