View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 64bc1d136d-sec2 -
Ultra-violet light causes ?
A. Photodynamic action
B. Sticky metaphases
C. Formation of pyrimidines
D. Destruction of hydrogen bonds between complementary DNA strands
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0d891969f7-sec2 -
Major aerosol pollutant present in the jet plane emission is ?
A. Carbon monoxide
B. Carbon tetrachloride
C. Chlorofluorocarbon
D. Sulphur dioxide
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 99c9cce641-sec2 -
Which of the environmental pollutions can cause birth defects?
A. Smog
B. CO
C. SO2
D. Radioactivity
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 54a7f5ae1d-sec2 -
Lichens indicate pollution by ?
A. Ozone
B. SO2
C. NO3
D. CO
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fdbaa73fa0-sec2 -
Which of the following pollutants is discharged by jet planes?
A. Photo-chemical oxidants
B. Fog
C. Smog
D. Aerosols
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e072e3acd4-sec2 -
lf there was no CO2 in the atmosphere, the earth’s temperature would be ?
A. Less than the present
B. Same as present
C. Higher than the present
D. Dependent on O2 content of air
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q aa8a96e10c-sec2 -
Lead is one of the most serious environmental pollutants which affects ?
A. Air
B. Soil
C. Water
D. Noise
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ef992ed188-sec2 -
Increase in the concentration of pollutants in higher trophic levels is known as ?
A. Biomagnification
B. Biodegradation
C. Eutrophication
D. Recycling
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8b315d4fab-sec2 -
Which of the following pollutions forms Heat island?
A. Water
B. Air
C. Land
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 98b975f52c-sec2 -
Greenhouse effect is caused by ?
A. Green plants
B. Infrared rays
C. UV rays
D. X-rays
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge