View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1243548139-sec2 -
Global agreement in specific control strategies to reduce the release of ozone depleting substances, was adopted by ?
A. The Vienna Convention
B. Rio de Janeiro Conference
C. The Montreal Protocol
D. The Koyoto Protocol
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 06e2ff40a3-sec2 -
Gas leaked during Bhopal tragedy was ?
A. Ethyl isothiocyanate
B. Sodium isothiocyanate
C. Potassium isothiocyanate
D. Methyl isocyanate
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a488e61c07-sec2 -
Fluoride pollution mainly affects ?
A. Brain
B. Teeth
C. Heart
D. Kidney
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e406b0e1d2-sec2 -
Fish die in water polluted by sewage due to ?
A. Pathogens
B. Reduction in O2
C. Clogging of gills by silt
D. Foul smell
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 8a60b08015-sec2 -
Eutrophication is often seen in ?
A. Mountains
B. Deserts
C. Fresh water lakes
D. Ocean
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e1926eadd6-sec2 -
Escherichia coli used as an indicator organism to determine pollution of water with ?
A. Industrial effluents
B. Heavy metals
C. Pollen of aquatic plants
D. Faecal matter
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9c93b3234c-sec2 -
Eutrophication causes decrease in ?
A. Dissolved hydrogen
B. Dissolved salts
C. Dissolved oxygen
D. All of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7ab21bb214-sec2 -
Decomposition of domestic wastes under natural processes is called ?
A. Industrial pollution
B. Thermal pollution
C. Biodegradable pollution
D. Nonbiodegradable pollution
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2375d785a3-sec2 -
DDT is a ?
A. Green house gas
B. Non-degradable pollutant
C. Degradable pollutant
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 147cac0253-sec2 -
Ultraviolet radiation from sunlight causes the reaction that produces ?
A. Fluorides
B. Ozone
C. Carbon monoxide
D. Sulphur dioxide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge