View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Environmental Science And Ecology | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 05d7ead4cf-sec2 -
Contamination of water with sewage is indicated by cysts of ?
A. Escherichia
B. Escherichia coli
C. Pseudomonas
D. Leishmania
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a1cd343714-sec2 -
Which one of the following is not normally a pollutant?
A. Carbon monoxide
B. Carbon dioxide
C. Hydrocarbons
D. Sulphur dioxide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q faac2446b4-sec2 -
CO emitted by automobiles prevents O-transport to body tissues by ?
A. Changing O2 to CO2
B. Destroying hemoglobin
C. Forming a stable compound with hemoglobin
D. Obstructing the reaction of O2 with hemoglobin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e2d5b8cc2a-sec2 -
A chemical harmful released by Chlorofluorocarbon to ozone is ?
A. Nitrogen Peroxide
B. Fluorine
C. Chlorine
D. Sulphur dioxide
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 075aa44f2c-sec2 -
As it travels along the food chain, the concentration of DDT ?
A. Increases
B. Remains constant
C. Decreases
D. Fluctuates randomly
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 97c1d86530-sec2 -
Carbon monoxide is a pollutant because it ?
A. Reacts with O2
B. Reacts with hemoglobin
C. Inhibits glycolysis
D. Inactivates nervous system
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ab97f2f8fa-sec2 -
Which one of the following statements is wrong in case of Bhopal, (India) tragedy?
A. It took place in the night of December 2/3/1984
B. Methyl Isocyanate gas leakage took place
C. Thousands of human beings died
D. Radioactive fall out engulfed Bhopal
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 22bbada430-sec2 -
BOD of a pond is related to ______ in per unit volume of water ?
A. All the plants
B. All the nektons
C. All the microbes
D. All the animals
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 934768eff2-sec2 -
BOD is connected with ?
A. Microbes
B. Organic matter
C. Microbes and organic matter
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6794223504-sec2 -
Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) in a river water ?
A. Increases when sewage gets mixed with river water
B. Remains unchanged when algal bloom occurs
C. Has no relationship with concentration of oxygen in the water
D. Gives a measure of salmonella in the water
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge