Enzymes | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Choose Part - Part A
Q 2ce1ff -
In the normal resting state of human mostof the blood glucose burnt as fuel isconsumed by?
A. Liver
B. Brain
C. Adipose tissue
D. Muscles
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4ed034 -
In conversion of lactic acid to glucose,three reactions of glycolytic pathway arecircumvented, which of the followingenzymes do not participate?
A. Pyruvate carboxylase
B. Phosphoenol pyruvate carboxy kinase
C. Pyruvate kinase
D. Glucose-6-phosphatase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ad2018 -
All of the following compounds areintermediates of TCA cycle except?
A. Maleate
B. Pyruvate
C. Oxaloacetate
D. Fumarate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 513890 -
Bile salts make emulsification with fat forthe action of?
A. Amylose
B. Lipase
C. Pepsin
D. Trypsin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 148a92 -
The biosynthesis of urea occurs mainly inthe liver?
A. Cytosol
B. Mitochondria
C. Microsomes
D. Nucle
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c214a3 -
Transaminase activity needs the Coenzyme?
A. ATP
B. B6-PO4
C. FADT
D. NAD+
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 767b47 -
Enzyme catalyzed hydrolysis of proteinsproduces amino acid of the form?
A. D
B. DL
C. L
D. Racemic
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4d282b -
The example of hydrogen transferringCo-enzyme is?
A. B6-PO4
B. NADP+
C. TPP
D. ATP
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ba1967 -
The co-enzyme containing an automatichetero ring in the structure is?
A. Biotin
B. TPP
C. Sugar Phosphate
D. Co-enzyme
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 47b132 -
Group transferring Co-enzyme is?
A. CoA
B. NAD+
C. NADP+
D. FAD+
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge