View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q cc0007 -
Serum AST activity is not characteristically elevated as the result of?
A. Myocardial infarction
B. Passive congestion of liver
C. Muscular dystrophies
D. Peptic ulcer
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 04d99f -
On the third day following onset of acute myocardial infarction, which enzyme estimation will have the best predictive value?
A. Serum AST
B. Serum CK
C. Serum ALT
D. Serum LDH
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c36c60 -
Cardiac muscle contains which of the following CK osoenzyme?
A. BB only
B. MM and BB only
C. MM, BB and MB
D. MM and MB only
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f86b77 -
Which enzyme estimation will be helpful in differentiating the elevated serum ALP found in obstructive jaundice as well as bone disorders?
A. Serum AST
B. Serum ALT
C. Serum LDH
D. Serum γ-GT
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4d575e -
Which of the following enzyme typically elevated in alcoholism?
A. Serum ALP
B. Serum GOT
C. Serum γ-GT
D. Serum acid phosphatase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a983e9 -
The slow moving fraction of LDH is typically increased in pancreas with?
A. Cerebrovascular accidents
B. Acute myocardial infarction
C. Acute pancreatitis
D. Acute viral hepatits
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 93f39e -
The best test for acute pancreatitis in the presence of mumps is?
A. A serological test for mumps
B. Serum amylase
C. Urinary amylase
D. Serum lipase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 7fb708 -
The most useful test for the diagnosis of acute hemorrhagic pancreatitis during the first few days is?
A. Urinary lipase test
B. Serum calcium
C. Urinary amylase
D. Serum amylase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d90ed9 -
Enzymes increase the rates of reactions by?
A. Increasing the free energy of activation
B. Decreasing the energy of activation
C. Changing the equilibrium constant of the reaction
D. Increasing the free energy change of the reaction
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a8bf0e -
In which of the following types of enzyme water may be added to a C—C double bond without breaking the bond?
A. Hydrolase
B. Hydratase
C. Hydroxylase
D. Esterase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge