View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q f20097 -
In which of the following types ofenzymes an inducer is not required?
A. Inhibited enzyme
B. Cooperative enzyme
C. Allosteric enzyme
D. Constitutive enzyme
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ff836b -
Vitamin deficiency that causes fatty liverincludes all except?
A. Vitamin E
B. Pyridoxine
C. Retionic acid
D. Pantothenic acid
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cddf63 -
Pantothenic acid acts on?
A. NADP
B. NADPH
C. FAD
D. CoA
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 0e4bda -
Which of the following regulatoryreactions involves a reversible covalentmodification of an enzyme?
A. Phosphorylation of serine OH on the enzyme
B. Allosteric modulation
C. Competitive inhibition
D. Non-competitive inhibition
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c85f69 -
Multiple forms of the same enzymes areknown as?
A. Zymogens
B. Isoenzymes
C. Proenzymes
D. Pre-enzymes
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q da7d97 -
Trypsin has no action on?
A. Hemoglobin
B. Albumin
C. Histone
D. DNA
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 26aa24 -
An enzyme which brings about lysis ofbacterial cell wall is?
A. Amylase
B. Lysozyme
C. Trypsin
D. Lipase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d6a489 -
Tryptophan pyrolase is currently knownas?
A. Tryptophan deaminase
B. Tryptophan dioxygenase
C. Tryptophan mono oxygenase
D. Tryptophan decarboxylase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ba072b -
Schardinger’s enzyme is?
A. Lactate dehydrogenase
B. Xanthine dehydrogenase
C. Uric oxidase
D. L amino acid dehydrogenase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5e281d -
The Michaehis-Menten hypothesis?
A. Postulates the formation of an enzymesubstrate complex
B. Enables us to calculate the isoelectric point ofan enzyme
C. States that the rate of a chemical reaction maybe independent of substrate concentration
D. States that the reaction rate is proportional tosubstrate concentration
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge