View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 360edc -
If a coenzyme is required in an enzyme reaction, the former usually has the function of?
A. Acting as an acceptor for one of the cleavage products of the substrate
B. Enhancing the specificity of the apo enzyme
C. Increasing the number of receptor sites of the apo enzyme
D. Activating the substrate
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 52a4ef -
An enzyme in saliva which hydrolyzes starch is?
A. Pepsinogen
B. Chymotrysin
C. α-Amylase
D. Malate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a517c1 -
Pepsin is?
A. Exo-peptidase
B. Endo-peptidase
C. Carboxy peptidase
D. Amino peptidase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q cc6eef -
Maltase attacks only?
A. α-glucosides
B. β-glucosides
C. Starch
D. Dextrins
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e76d2f -
‘Clearing factor’ is?
A. Lipoprotein lipase
B. Crotonase
C. 7-dehydro cholesterol
D. β-sitostero
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 667038 -
Fructose 2, 3 bi phosphate is a powerful allosteric activator of?
A. Fructose 1, 6 diphosphatase
B. Phosphofructokinase
C. Hexokinase
D. Fructokinase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9f8fd8 -
This catalyzes formation of CoA derivatives from fatty acid, CoA and ATP?
A. Acyl CoA dehydrogenase
B. Enoyl hydrase
C. β-OH acyl CoA dehydrogenase
D. Thio kinase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b4055a -
Immobilized enzymes?
A. Potentiation of activity
B. Presentation of activity
C. Preparation of activity
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6123e7 -
The isozyme CK-MB is specifically increased in the blood of patients who had?
A. Skeletal muscle disease
B. Recent myocardial infarction
C. Infective hepatitis
D. Myxoedema
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 0de614 -
The inhibition of succinate dehydrogenase by malonate by?
A. Competitive inhibition
B. Non-competitive inhibition
C. Uncompetitive inhibition
D. Feedback inhibition
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge