Enzymes | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q aeaac8 -
Identify one of the canbonic anhydrase inhibitor that inhibit only luminal carbonic anhydrase enzyme?
A. Methazolamide
B. Acetazolamide
C. Dichlorphenamide
D. Benzolamide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b5c905 -
The tear secretion contains an antibacterial enzyme known as?
A. Zymase
B. Diastase
C. Lysozyme
D. Lipase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e2328d -
Identify the correct molecule which controls the biosynthesis of proteins in living organisms?
A. DNA
B. RNA
C. Purines
D. Pyrimidines
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3e76f7 -
Which of the following is a microsomal enzyme inducer?
A. Indomethacin
B. Clofibrate
C. Tolbutamide
D. Glutethamide
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 210892 -
The enzyme used in polymerase chain reaction (PCR) is?
A. Taq polymerase
B. RNA polymerase
C. Ribonuclease
D. Endonuclease
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 45a7ae -
A mitochondrial marker enzyme is?
A. Aldolase
B. Amylase
C. Succinic dehydrogenase
D. Pyruvate dehydrogenase
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4a80f4 -
The enzymes present in the membrane of mitochondria are?
A. Flavoproteins and cytochromes
B. Fumarase and lipase
C. Enolase and catalase
D. Hexokinase and zymase
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 312abd -
Enzymes functional in cell or mitochondria are?
A. Endoenzymes
B. Exoenzymes
C. Apoenzymes
D. Holoenzymes
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9a1b74 -
Which enzyme hydrolyses starch?
A. Invertase
B. Maltase
C. Sucrase
D. Diastase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9ccbf2 -
Substrate concentration at which an enzyme attains half its maximum velocity is?
A. Threshold value
B. Michaelis-Menton constant
C. Concentration level
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge