Enzymes | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b81bab -
In cell, digestive enzymes are foundmainly in?
A. Vacuoles
B. Lysosomes
C. Ribosomes
D. Lomasomes
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 969875 -
Carbonic anhydrase enzyme has maximumturn over number (36 million). Minimumturn over number for an enzyme?
A. DNA polymerase
B. Lysozyme
C. Penicillase
D. Lactase dehydrogenase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6d25f2 -
The active site of an enzyme is formed by?
A. R group of amino acids
B. NH2 group of amino acids
C. CO group of amino acids
D. Sulphur bonds which are exposed
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 26c476 -
Which one is coenzyme?
A. ATP
B. Vitamin B and C
C. CoQ and CoA
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4c68b0 -
Which inactivates an enzyme by occupyingits active site?
A. Competitive inhibitor
B. Allosteric inhibitor
C. Non-competitive inhibitor
D. All of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8f5c8f -
Creatine phosphokinase isoenzyme is amarker for?
A. Kidney disease
B. Liver disease
C. Myocardial infarction
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5692fd -
Out of the total enzymes present in a cell,a mitochondrion alone has?
A. 4%
B. 70%
C. 95%
D. 50%
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 120739 -
The energy required to start an enzymaticreaction is called?
A. Chemical energy
B. Metabolic energy
C. Activation energy
D. Potential energy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 642520 -
A metabolic pathways is a?
A. Route taken by chemicals
B. Sequence of enzyme facilitated chemicalreactions
C. Route taken by an enzyme from one reactionto another
D. Sequence of origin of organic molecules
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 35ff79 -
Name the enzyme that acts both ascarboxylase at one time and oxygenaseat another time?
A. PEP carboxylase
B. RuBP carboxylase
C. Carbonic anyhdrase
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge