View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q e2a27a -
Which mineral element controls the activity of Nitrate reductase ?
A. Fe
B. Mo
C. Zn
D. Ca
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 89b345 -
The fruit when kept is open, tastes bitter after 2 hours because of?
A. Loss of water from juice
B. Decreased concentration of fructose in juice
C. Fermentation by yeast
D. Contamination by bacterial enzymes
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6e9b84 -
Site of enzyme synthesis in a cell is?
A. Ribosomes
B. RER
C. Golgi bodies
D. All of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2af99d -
Who got Nobel Prize in 1978 for working on enzymes?
A. Koshland
B. Arber and Nathans
C. Nass and Nass
D. H.G. Khorana
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 835f9e -
Part of enzyme which combines with nonprotein part to form functional enzyme is?
A. Apoenzyme
B. Coenzyme
C. Prosthetic group
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 236d52 -
The ratio of enzyme to substrate molecules can be as low as?
A. 1 : 100,000
B. 1 : 500,000
C. 1 : 10,000
D. 1 : 1,000
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c0e626 -
Allosteric inhibition?
A. Makes active site unifit for substrate
B. Controls excess formation and end product
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6d0787 -
Feedback term refers to 1⃣ Effect of substrate on rate of enzymatic reaction?
A. Effect of substrate on rate of enzymatic reaction?
B. Effect of end product on rate reaction
C. Effect of enzyme concentration on rate of reaction
D. Effect of external compound on rate of reaction
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 55f1c7 -
An example of feedback inhibition is?
A. Allosteric inhibition of hexokinase by glucose6-phosphate
B. Cyanide action on cytochrome
C. Sulpha drug on folic acid synthesizer bacteria
D. Reaction between succinic dehydrogenase and succinic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b342da -
Key and lock hypothesis of enzyme action was given by?
A. Fischer
B. Koshland
C. Buchner
D. Kuhne
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge