View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c85d7b -
Which is not true about inorganic catalysts and enzymes?
A. They are specific
B. Inorganic catalysts require specific not needed by enzymes
C. They are sensitive to pH
D. They speed up the rate of chemical reaction
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b3fa4d -
Genetic engineering requires enzyme?
A. DNA ase
B. Amylase
C. Lipase
D. Restriction endonuclease
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5e72d8 -
Coenzyme is?
A. Often a vitamin
B. Always an inorganic compound
C. Always a protein
D. Often a metal
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7c0d73 -
Feedback inhibition of enzyme is influenced by?
A. Enzyme
B. External factors
C. End product
D. Substrate
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 89453d -
An enzyme brings about?
A. Decrease in reaction time
B. Increase in reaction time
C. Increase in activation energy
D. Reduction in activation energy
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6400c6 -
Enzyme inhibition caused by a substance resembling substrate molecule is?
A. Competitive inhibition
B. Non-competitive inhibition
C. Feedback inhibition
D. Allosteric inhibition
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c74abc -
Dry seeds endure higher temperature than germinating seeds as?
A. Hydration is essential for making enzymes sensitive to temperature
B. Dry seeds have a hard covering
C. Dry seeds have more reserve food
D. Seedlings are tender
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q edf464 -
Enzymes, vitamins and hormones are common in?
A. Being proteinaceous
B. Being synthesized in the body of organisms
C. Enhancing oxidative metabolism
D. Regulating metabolism
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fef333 -
Enzymes are different from catalysts in 1⃣ Being proteinaceous?
A. Being proteinaceous?
B. Not used up in reaction
C. Functional at high temperature
D. Having high rate of diffusion
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ede860 -
A protein having both structural and enzymatic traits is?
A. Myosin
B. Collagen
C. Trypsin
D. Actin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge