View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 66bf32 -
Zymogen is a?
A. Vitamin
B. Enzyme precursor
C. Modulator
D. Hormone
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7bda25 -
In plants, enzymes occur in?
A. Flowers only
B. Leaves only
C. All living cells
D. Storage organs only
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3257fb -
Enzyme catalysed reactions occur in?
A. Pico seconds
B. Micro seconds
C. Milli seconds
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d31d61 -
An organic substance bound to an enzyme and essential for the activity of enzyme is called?
A. Holoenzyme
B. Apoenzyme
C. Coenzyme
D. Isoenzyme
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e30a38 -
Enzymes are required in traces because they?
A. Have high turnover number
B. Remain unused at the end of reaction and are re used
C. Show cascade effect
D. All correct
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 245a7a -
The enzyme that converts glucose to glucose-6-phosphate is?
A. Phosphatase
B. Hexokinase
C. Phosphorylase
D. Glucose synthetase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0e6db0 -
Feedback inhibition of enzyme action is affected by?
A. Enzyme
B. Substrate
C. End products
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e34b4b -
Who suggested that enzymes are proteinaceous?
A. Buchner
B. Kuhne
C. Sumner
D. Pasteur
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1ba019 -
IUB had divided enzymes into how many classes?
A. 6
B. 5
C. 8
D. 4
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ecda90 -
Allosteric enzymes contain?
A. Multiple subunits
B. Single chain
C. Two chains
D. Three chains
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge