View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b3258e -
The active site of an enzyme is formed bya few of the enzymes?
A. R groups of the amino acids
B. Amino groups of the amino acids
C. Carboxyl group of the amino acids
D. Exposed sulfur bonds
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 43096e -
EEnzymes increases the rate of reactionsby?
A. Increasing the free energy of activation
B. Decreasing the energy of activation
C. Changing the equilibrium constant of thereaction
D. Increasing the free energy change of thereaction
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 78f8cc -
The function of an enzyme is to?
A. Cause chemical reactions that would nototherwise take place
B. Change the rates of chemical reactions
C. Control the equilibrium points of reactions
D. Change the directions of reactions
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q add92a -
An enzyme catalyzes the conversion of analdose sugar to a ketose sugar would beclassified as one of the?
A. Transferases
B. Isomerases
C. Oxido reductases
D. Hydrolases
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d5a79d -
An enzyme promotes a chemical reactionby?
A. Lowering the energy of activation
B. Causing the release of heat which acts as aprimer
C. Increasing molecular motion
D. Changing the free energy difference betweensubstrate and product
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 17b0ca -
An enzyme is a?
A. Carbohydrate
B. Lipid
C. Protein
D. Nucleic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5d49da -
‘Lock’ and ‘Key’ theory was proposed by?
A. Sorenson
B. Fischer
C. Mehler
D. Sanger
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fbf611 -
All the isoenzymes function with thecoenzyme?
A. NADP+
B. FAD
C. Lipoate
D. NAD+
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e00f71 -
How many different proteins may bepresent in normal LDH?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f08d7b -
How many different proteins may bepresent in normal LDH?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge