View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q a03816 -
The chemical forces that bind most coenzymes and substrates to enzymes such as LDH are?
A. Hydrogen bonds
B. Peptide bonds
C. Coordinate bonds
D. Covalent bonds
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 2c7623 -
LDH assays are most useful in diagnosing diseases of the?
A. Heart
B. Pancreas
C. Brain
D. Kidney
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q acea82 -
The abnormal isoenzyme need not?
A. Be an oxidoreductase
B. Have any coenzyme
C. Require ATP
D. Be localized intracellularly (E) Be a catalyst
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1da274 -
Which one of the following statements is not characteristic of allosteric enzymes?
A. They frequently catalyze a committed step early in a metabolic pathway
B. They are often composed of subunits
C. They follow Michaelis-Menten kinetics
D. They frequently show cooperativity for substrate binding
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b68080 -
Which one of the following statements is not characteristic of allosteric enzymes?
A. They frequently catalyze a committed step early in a metabolic pathway
B. They are often composed of subunits
C. They follow Michaelis-Menten kinetics
D. They frequently show cooperativity for substrate binding
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 92d201 -
Which one of the following statements is not characteristic of allosteric enzymes?
A. They frequently catalyze a committed step early in a metabolic pathway
B. They are often composed of subunits
C. They follow Michaelis-Menten kinetics
D. They frequently show cooperativity for substrate binding
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 87f0cb -
Which one of the following statements is not characteristic of allosteric enzymes?
A. They frequently catalyze a committed step early in a metabolic pathway
B. They are often composed of subunits
C. They follow Michaelis-Menten kinetics
D. They frequently show cooperativity for substrate binding
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q abc828 -
Alkaloids are usually purified by extraction with?
A. Ether
B. Dil HCl
C. NaOH
D. Chloroform
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9993ba -
Alkaloids are usually purified by extraction with?
A. Ether
B. Dil HCl
C. NaOH
D. Chloroform
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7aa9e3 -
The poisonous alkaloid present in the oil of hemlock is?
A. Cocaine
B. Nicotine
C. Quinine
D. Morphine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge