View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Enzymes | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 86ac86 -
Nicotine present in tobacco is a/an?
A. Alkaloid
B. Terpene
C. Steroid
D. Protein
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4a86ad -
The number of enzymes known is about?
A. 10,000
B. 100
C. 50
D. 26
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a7ef64 -
Which of the following is not true regarding enzymes?
A. They catalyze only a particular type of reaction
B. They remain active even after separation from the source
C. They are destroyed after the completion of the reaction they catalyse
D. They are irreversibly destroyed at high temperature (E) Their activity depends on the pH of the solution
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 37794c -
Enzymes activity is controlled by?
A. pH of the solution
B. Temperature
C. Concentration of the enzyme
D. Concentration of the substrate (E) All of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 52bd36 -
Which of the following statements is true?
A. Enzymes have names ending ase
B. Enzymes are highly specific in their action
C. Enzymes are living organisms
D. Enzymes get activated on heating
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f2f41a -
Diastase can be used for the hydrolysis can be used for the hydrolysis of?
A. Sucrose
B. Starch
C. Cellulose
D. Maltose
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b70e39 -
An increase in LDH-5 enzyme is seen in the following except?
A. Acute hepatitis
B. Muscular distrophies
C. Breast carcinoma
D. Pulmonary embolism
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0c0f6f -
Pyruvate dehydrogenase contains all except?
A. Biotin
B. NAD
C. FAD
D. CoA
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 152de0 -
Plasma non-functional enzymes are?
A. totally absent
B. low concentration in plastic
C. important for diagnosis of several disease
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 83dffb -
On which day following acute myocardial infarction the estimation of serum AST will be of greatest significance?
A. First day
B. Second day
C. Third day
D. Fourth day
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge