Famous Personalities | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c8be87 -
Baglihar Dam, also known as Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project, in Jammu & Kashmir is built across which river ?
A. Beas
B. Chenab
C. Jhelum
D. Sutlej
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 85312d -
Anandmath', 'Durgeshnondini' and 'Kapalkundala' novels were authored by which Bengali writer ?
A. Rabindranath Tagore
B. Sharat Chandra Chatterjee
C. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
D. Bibhuti Bhushan Bandopadhyay
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 4b4451 -
Which freedom fighter authored the book Discovery of India ?
A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Bal Gangadhr Tilak
C. Rabindra Nath Tagore
D. Jawaharlal Nehru
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 770d7b -
Which Indian freedom fighter was popularly called 'Mahamana' ?
A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
B. Jai Prakash Narain
C. Gopal Hari Deshmukh
D. Madan Mohan Malaviya
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a6c493 -
Robert Hard, the noted actor has passed away. He hailed from which country?
A. France
B. Germany
C. England
D. United States
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9ce345 -
Who is known as 'Desert Fox'?
A. Bismarck
B. Eisenhower
C. Gen. Rommel
D. Walter Scott
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q acbe1a -
Who is known as the 'Lady with the Lamp'?
A. Florence Nightingale
B. Sarojini Naidu
C. Indira Gandhi
D. Joan of Arc
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e34e45 -
Naina Devi, was associated with field of?
A. Social Service
B. Stage acting
C. Classical dance
D. Vocal music
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 12938b -
Who is Tania Sachdev?
A. Chess player
B. Cricketer
C. Actress
D. Dancer
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f14380 -
Miss Universe 1994, Ms. Sushmita Sen hails from which of the following cities?
A. Mumbai
B. Chandigarh
C. New Delhi
D. Bangalore
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge