View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q ef3f7e -
A hydrocarbon formed in cholesterol synthesis is?
A. Mevalonate
B. HMG CoA
C. Squalene
D. Zymosterol
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e4e283 -
Cholesterol molecule has _______ carbon atoms?
A. 27
B. 21
C. 15
D. 12
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6a6126 -
LCAT is?
A. Lactose choline alamine transferse
B. Lecithin cholesterol acyl transferase
C. Lecithin carnitine acyl transferase
D. Lanoleate carbamoyl acyl transferase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 331192 -
Cholesterol is excreted as such into ________?
A. Urine
B. Faeces
C. Bile
D. Tears
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 366428 -
The level of free fatty acids in plasma is increased by?
A. Insulin
B. Caffeine
C. Glucose
D. Niacin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 82f8d4 -
All long chain fatty acids with even number of carbon atoms are oxidized to a pool of _________ by β-oxidation?
A. CO2
B. Propionic acid
C. Acetic acid
D. Acetyl CoA
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 03d7fc -
When the stired triacylglycerol is lipolysed in the adipose tissue blood levels of _____ increased?
A. FFA only
B. Glycerol only
C. Free fatty acids ( FFA ) and Glycerol
D. Triacyl glycero
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0b9fd8 -
This lipoprotein removes cholesterol from the body?
A. HDL
B. VLDL
C. IDL
D. Chylomicrons
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 2f0c9b -
The first lipoprotein to be secreted by the liver is?
A. VLDL
B. nascent VLDL
C. LDL
D. IDL
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e0616b -
Obesity is accumulation of _______ in the body?
A. Water
B. NaCl
C. Fat
D. Proteins
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge