View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 107d41 -
Obesity is accumulation of _______ in the body?
A. Water
B. NaCl
C. Fat
D. Proteins
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f0f850 -
Normal fat content of liver is about _______ gms %?
A. 5
B. 8
C. 10
D. 15
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7516ef -
Main metabolic end product of cholesterol?
A. Coprosterol
B. 5-pregnenolone
C. Bile acid
D. Glycine
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d78a80 -
Increase in blood of this class of lipoproteins is beneficial to ward off coronary heart disease?
A. HDL
B. LDL
C. VLDL
D. IDL
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 89edcc -
The ‘free fatty acids’ ( FFA ) of plasma?
A. metabolically inert
B. mainly bound to β-lipoproteins
C. stored in the fat
D. mainly bound to serum albumin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 991353 -
A fatty acid not synthesized in man is?
A. Oleic
B. Palmitic
C. Linoleic
D. Stearic
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b673f5 -
Most animal tissues contain appreciable amounts of lipid, when in the form of depot fat it consists largely of?
A. Cholesterol ester
B. Phosphatides
C. Chylomicrons
D. Triacylglycero
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a3f4cf -
A soluble system for synthesis of fatty acids have been isolated from avian liver, required for the formation of long chain fatty acids by this system is?
A. ATP
B. Acetyl CoA
C. NADPH
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 067ad4 -
Fatty acids having chain length of 10 carbon atoms enter the?
A. Portal ciruclation
B. Lacteals
C. Systemic circulation
D. Colon
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ba4235 -
Mitochondrial lipogenesis requires?
A. bicarbonate
B. biotin
C. acetyl CoA carboxylase
D. NADPH
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge