Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8196c2 -
Esters of fatty acids with higher alcoholother than glycerol are called as?
A. Oils
B. Polyesters
C. Waxes
D. Terpenoids
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 968ae8 -
Fats are solids at?
A. 10°C
B. 20°C
C. 30°C
D. 40°C
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 18284b -
Methemoglobin can be reduced to haemoglobinby?
A. Removal of hydrogen
B. Vitamin C
C. Glutathione
D. Creatinine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 430969 -
Methemoglobin is formed as a result ofthe oxidation of haemoglobin by oxidationagent?
A. Oxygen of Air
B. H2O2
C. K4Fe(CN)6
D. KMnO4
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 84a80a -
Carboxyhemoglobin is formed by?
A. CO
B. CO2
C. HCO3
D. HCN
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 754614 -
Daily output of urea in grams is?
A. 10 to 20
B. 15 to 25
C. 20 to 30
D. 35 to 45
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 24efdd -
The majority of absorbed fat appears inthe forms of?
A. HDL
B. Chylomicrone
C. VLDL
D. LDL
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 892cae -
The essential fatty acids retard?
A. Atherosclerosis
B. Diabetes mellitus
C. Nepritis
D. Oedema
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 736a5b -
The lipoprotein with the fastest electrophoreticmobility and lowest TG contentare?
A. VLDL
B. LDL
C. HDL
D. Chylomicrones
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3e92d6 -
In β−oxidation of fatty acids which of thefollowing are utilized as co-enzymes?
A. NAD+ and NADP+
B. FAD H2 and NADH + H+
C. FAD and FMN
D. FAD and NAD+
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge