Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b67913 -
LCAT activity is associated with which of the lipo-protein complex?
A. VLDL
B. Chylomicrones
C. IDL
D. HDL
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 632416 -
A pathway that requires NADPH as a cofactor is?
A. Extramitochondrial folic acid synthesis
B. Ketone body formation
C. Glycogenesis
D. Gluconeogenesis
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q daef10 -
Non-protein part of rhodopsin is?
A. Retinal
B. Retinol
C. Carotene
D. Repsin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b637b9 -
Bile is produced by?
A. Liver
B. Gall-bladder
C. Pancreas
D. Intestine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 93870a -
Lipase can act only at pH?
A. 2.5–4
B. 3.5–5
C. 4 to 5
D. 5–7
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 798b17 -
Milk sugar is known as?
A. Fructose
B. Glucose
C. Sucrose
D. Lactose
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0fac1e -
Osteomalacia can be prevented by the administration of calcium and a vitamin?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0766d5 -
Across a membrane phospholipids act as carrier of?
A. Organic compounds
B. Inorganic ions
C. Nucleic acids
D. Food materials
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d9faab -
The process of breakdown of glycogen to glucose in the liver and pyruvate and lacate in the muscle is known as?
A. Glyogenesis
B. Glycogenolysis
C. Gluconeogenesis
D. Cellular degradation
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fc1234 -
Hypoglycemia depresses insulin secretion and thus increases the rate of?
A. Hydrolysis
B. Reduction
C. Gluconeogenesis
D. Respiratory acidosis
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge