View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8389ee -
Water soluble molecular aggregates of lipids are known as?
A. Micelle
B. Colloids
C. Sphingol
D. Mucin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 90dc26 -
Cholesterol, bile salts, vitamin D and sex hormones are?
A. Mucolipids
B. Glycolipids
C. Phospholipids
D. Isoprenoid lipids
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q de2ddb -
High iodine value of a lipid indicates?
A. Polymerization
B. Carboxyl groups
C. Hydroxyl groups
D. Unsaturation
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 35b6b3 -
Each of the following can be an intermediate in the synthesis of phosphatidyl choline except?
A. Phosphatidyl inositol
B. CDP-choline
C. Phosphatidyl ethanolamine
D. Diacylglycerol
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 222002 -
Mitochondrial α-ketoglutarate dehydrogenase complex requires all the following to function except?
A. CoA
B. FAD
C. NAD+
D. NADP+
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 1e97bf -
Intermediate in the denovo synthesis of triacyl glycerols include all the following except?
A. Fatty acyl CoA
B. CDP diacyl glycerol
C. Glycerol-3-phosphate
D. Lysophosphatidic acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9d2810 -
Oxidative degradation of acetyl CoA in the citric acid cycle gives a net yield of all the following except?
A. FADH2
B. 3 NADH
C. 2 ATP
D. 2CO2
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 51ba05 -
During each cycle of on going fatty acid oxidation, all the following compounds are generated except?
A. H2O
B. Acetyl CoA
C. Fatty acyl CoA
D. NADH
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ec7ba4 -
Which one of the following compounds is a key intermediate in the synthesis of both triacyl glycerols and phospholipids?
A. CDP Choline
B. Phosphatidase
C. Triacyl glyceride
D. Phosphatidyl serine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q eeb009 -
Which of the following products of triacylglycerol breakdown and subsequent β-Oxidation may undergo gluconeogenesis?
A. Acetyl CoA
B. Porpionyl CoA
C. All ketone bodies
D. Some amino acids
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge