View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 391a6c -
Which of the following lipoproteinswould contribute to a measurement ofplasma cholesterol in a normal personfollowing a 12 hr fast?
A. High density lipoprotiens
B. Low density lipoproteins
C. Chylomicron
D. Chylomicron remnants
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a2ecfb -
A compound normally used to conjugatebile acids is?
A. Serine
B. Glycine
C. Glucoronic acid
D. Fatty acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6c6de3 -
Sphingosine is the backbone of all thefollowing except?
A. Cerebroside
B. Ceramide
C. Sphingomyelin
D. Lecithine
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cf2dae -
An alcoholic amine residue is present inwhich of the following lipids?
A. Phosphatidic acid
B. Cholesterol
C. Sphingomyelin
D. Ganglioside
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a5157f -
All the following are constituents ofganglioside molecule except?
A. Glycerol
B. Sialic acid
C. Hexose sugar
D. Sphingosine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c5fe13 -
The rage limiting step cholesterol biosynthesisis?
A. Squalene synthetase
B. Mevalonate kinase
C. HMG CoA synthetase
D. HMG CoA reductase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 293b71 -
Biosynthesis of Triglyceride and Lecithineboth require an intermediate?
A. Monoacyl glycerol phosphate
B. Phosphatidic acid
C. Phosphatidyl ethanol amine
D. Phosphatidyl cytidylate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 40dcf1 -
Acetyl CoA required for extra mitochondrialfatty acid synthesis is produced by?
A. Pyruvate dehydrogenase complex
B. Citrate lyase
C. Thiolase
D. Carnitine-acyl transferase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 21483b -
A metabolite which is common to pathwaysof cholesterol biosynthesis fromacetyl-CoA and cholecalciferol formationfrom cholesterol is?
A. Zymosterol
B. Lumisterol
C. Ergosterol
D. 7 Dehydrocholestero
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3c6a95 -
The free fatty acids in blood are?
A. Stored in fat depots
B. Mainly bound to β-lipoproteins
C. Mainly bound to serum albumin
D. Metabolically most inactive
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge