View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q eb1e28 -
Ketosis in partly ascribed to?
A. Over production and Glucose
B. Under production of Glucose
C. Increased carbohydrate utilization
D. Increased fat utilization
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 32d4ff -
β-Oxidation of odd-carbon fatty acid chain produces?
A. Succinyl CoA
B. Propionyl CoA
C. Acetyl CoA
D. Malonyl CoA
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6c783c -
The energy yield from complete oxidation of products generated by second reaction cycle of β-oxidation of palmitoyl CoA will be?
A. 5 ATP
B. 12 ATP
C. 17 ATP
D. 34 ATP
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 65749b -
During each cycle of β-oxidation of fatty acid, all the following compounds are generated except?
A. NADH
B. H2O
C. FAD
D. Acyl CoA
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 8dc01f -
In synthesis of Triglyceride from α-Glycero phosphate and acetyl CoA, the first intermediate formed is?
A. β-diacyl glycerol
B. Acyl carnitine
C. Monoacyl glycerol
D. Phosphatidic acid
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 55b609 -
All the following statements regarding ketone bodies are true except?
A. They may result from starvation
B. They are formed in kidneys
C. They include acetoacetic acid and acetone
D. They may be excreted in urine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2b36c0 -
Which of the following lipoproteins would contribute to a measurement of plasma cholesterol in a normal individual following a 12 hr fast?
A. Chylomicrons
B. VLDL
C. Both VLDL and LDL
D. LDL
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 04e32c -
All statements regarding 3-OH-3 methyl glutaryl CoA are true except?
A. It is formed in the cytoplasm
B. Required in ketogenesis
C. Involved in synthesis of Fatty acid
D. An intermediate in cholesterol biosynthesis
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c92b12 -
Which of the following statement regarding β-oxidation is true?
A. Requires β-ketoacyl CoA as a substrate
B. Forms CoA thioesters
C. Requires GTP for its activity
D. Yields acetyl CoA as a product
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3ea07b -
Which of the following cofactors or their derivatives must be present for the conversion of acetyl CoA to malonyl CoA extramitochondrial fatty acid synthesis?
A. Biotin
B. FAD
C. FMN
D. ACP
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge