View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 8501f0 -
Chain elongation of fatty acids occurring in mammalian liver takes place in which of the following subcellular fractions of the cell?
A. Nucleus
B. Ribosomes
C. Lysosomes
D. Microsomes
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 44a22e -
Ketone bodies are synthesized from fatty acid oxidation products by which of the following organs?
A. Liver
B. Skeletal muscles
C. Kidney
D. Brain
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1501eb -
The major source of cholesterol in arterial smooth muscle cells is from?
A. IDL
B. LDL
C. HDL
D. Chylomicrons
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9e7847 -
All of the following tissue are capable of using ketone bodies except?
A. Brain
B. Renal cortex
C. RBC
D. Cardiac muscle
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ef2fa2 -
The most important source of reducing equivalents for FA synthesis on the liver is?
A. Glycolysis
B. HMP-Shunt
C. TCA cycle
D. Uronic acid pathway
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a2eb3f -
In β-Oxidation of fatty acids, which of the following are utilized as coenzymes?
A. NAD+ and NADP+
B. FADH2 and NADH + H+
C. FAD and FMN
D. FAD and NAD+
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q bbc2f1 -
The ‘Committed step’ in the biosynthesis of cholesterol from acetyl CoA is?
A. Formation of acetoacetyl CoA from acetyl CoA
B. Formation of mevalonate from HMG CoA
C. Formation of HMG CoA from acetyl CoA and acetoacetyl CoA
D. Formation of squalene by squalene synthetase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 48bf79 -
A pathway that requires NADPH as a cofactor is?
A. Fatty acid oxidation
B. Extra mitochondrial denovo fatty acid synthesis
C. Ketone bodies formation
D. Glycogenesis
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 81688a -
A pathway that requires NADPH as a cofactor is?
A. Fatty acid oxidation
B. Extra mitochondrial denovo fatty acid synthesis
C. Ketone bodies formation
D. Glycogenesis
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ba1c2a -
Neutral fat is stored in?
A. Liver
B. Pancreas
C. Adipose tissue
D. Brain
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge