View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1b6104 -
Very low density lipoproteins are relatively rich in?
A. Cholesterol
B. Triacyl glycerol
C. Free fatty acids
D. Phospholipids
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e48b98 -
The acetyl CoA formed on β-oxidation of all long chain fatty acids is metabolized under normal circumstances to?
A. CO2 and water
B. Cholesterol
C. Fatty acids
D. Ketone bodies
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 227a0d -
Long chain fatty acyl CoA esters are transported across the mitochondrial membrane by?
A. cAMP
B. Prostaglandin
C. Carnitine
D. Choline
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a10710 -
Liposomes are?
A. Lipid bilayered
B. Water in the middle
C. Carriers of drugs
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 38eb70 -
As a result of each oxidation a long chain fatty acid is cleaved to give?
A. An acid with 3-carbon less and propionyl CoA
B. An acid with 2-carbon less and acetyl CoA
C. An acid with 2-carbon less and acetyl CoA
D. An acid with 4-carbon and butyryl CoA
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 290bc6 -
NADPH is produced when this enzyme acts?
A. Pyruvate dehydrogenase
B. Malic enzyme
C. Succinate dehydrogenase
D. Malate dehydrogenase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f03943 -
HMG CoA is formed in the metabolism of?
A. Cholesterol, ketones and leucine
B. Cholesterol, fatty acid and Leucine
C. Lysine, Lecuine and Isoleucine
D. Ketones, Leucine and Lysine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4ffd65 -
1 molecule of palmitic acid on total oxidation to CO2 will yield molecules of ATP (as high energy bonds)?
A. 129
B. 154
C. 83
D. 25
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1f0c8c -
Acyl carrier protein is involved in the synthesis of?
A. protein
B. glycogen
C. fatty acid outside the mitochondria
D. fatty acid in the mitochondria
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 24853b -
This interferes with cholesterol absorption?
A. Lipoprotein lipase
B. Creatinase
C. 7-dehydrocholesterol
D. β-sitosterol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge