View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Fats And Fatty Acid Metabolism | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 212099 -
Pancreatic lipose is an enzyme which hydrolyzes facts. It acts as a/an?
A. peptidase
B. hydrolase
C. carbohydrates
D. dehydrogenase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 23e092 -
Phospholipase A2 is an enzyme which removes a fatty acid residue from lecithin to form?
A. Lecithin fragments
B. Phosphotidic acid
C. Glyceryl phosphate
D. Lysolecithin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 2d5be3 -
A diet containing this fat is helpful in lowering the blood cholesterol level?
A. Unsaturated
B. Saturated
C. Vitamin enriched
D. Refined
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 98a006 -
What is the sub cellular site for the ╬▓oxidation of fatty acids?
A. Nucleus
B. Mitochondria
C. Lysosome
D. Cytosol
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 573296 -
Cholesterol circulates in blood stream chiefly as?
A. Free cholesterol
B. Ester cholesterol
C. Low density lipoproteins
D. Low density lipoproteins and high density lipoproteins
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 81489a -
Lysolecithin is formed from lecithin by the action of?
A. Phospholipase A1
B. Phospholipase A2
C. Phospholipase C
D. Phospholipase D
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q cf2ef8 -
Lysolecithin is formed from lecithin by the action of?
A. Phospholipase A1
B. Phospholipase A2
C. Phospholipase C
D. Phospholipase D
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fb8733 -
CTP is required for the synthesis of?
A. Fatty acids
B. Proteins
C. Phospholipids
D. Cholesterol
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q de65c4 -
Avidin is antigonistic to?
A. Niacin
B. PABA
C. Biotin
D. Pantothenic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6edf01 -
While citrate is converted to isocitrate in the mitochondria, it is converted to _______ in the cytosol?
A. Acetyl CoA + oxaloacetate
B. Acetyl CoA + malonyl CoA
C. Acetyl CoA + Pyruvate
D. Acetyl CoA + acetoacetyl CoA
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge